PDA

View Full Version : Change render resolution for camera shake


Impact
09-24-2009, 11:00 PM
Hi all
First of all you prefer shaking camera in post or in 3d app ?
Then how much extra resolution is needed for mmm say a hd-720 render?

Thanks!

sundialsvc4
09-25-2009, 02:39 AM
I'm personally not too keen on "camera shake" in any context.

My rule of thumb would be: generate all of your 3D content without shake, at sufficient resolution for those "shake-free" purposes. Then, look for ways to do the "shake" in 2D in post-processing / editing.

Even if you wind up doing the "shake" on a particular layer of 3D content, I'd imagine that the technique would still consist of a 2D filtering step.

If at some point you decide "ditch the shake," which is entirely possible, you do not want to be stuck with re-rendering!

Impact
09-25-2009, 07:32 AM
Hmmmm you've right,thanx a lot man:)

CGTalk Moderation
09-25-2009, 07:32 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.