PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Zmapper


eathquaketry
09-24-2009, 12:37 PM
Hi , when i start to use Zmapper it gives me errors doesnot stop until i close zbrush from the task manager by ending the process. and these messages like in the image attached.
Why these messages appears???????? how to slove it to use Zmapper

IN addition to that what excatly do i need to export from zbrush to use in 3ds max to get the final product.

Thanx in advance.

RichardMarklew
09-24-2009, 05:29 PM
The error looks to be a problem with OpenGL. Your video card may not support the opengl routines that zmapper requires. Try updating your video drivers. If this doesn't work, you're out of look with your video card.

You are using version 3.1, if you bought this you should notify pixologic with your purchase details so you can download version 3.5 which has just come out. The zmapper normal mapping functionality is now built into zbrush and this doesn't use opengl so you should be able to use it without problem.

Richard

CGTalk Moderation
09-24-2009, 05:29 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.