PDA

View Full Version : problem with footage from FC PRO on MAC to Premiere on PC


nikiatanasov
09-19-2009, 01:00 AM
Hi there,
The file is quicktime 1280x1080 at 29.97fps and it's with ProRes codec.
I'm opening that file with Premiere CS4 on Windows, but there's very strange behavior. The footage is interlaced and every 6th frame is progressive and if I choose to deinterlace or blend the fields the result is that every 6th frame is repeating (appearing twice). For me it looks like the footage is broken, maybe it was originaly at different frame rate and someone was badly converted it to 29.97fps. But the client says that the same file is opening and playing fine on Final Cut Pro on MAC, I don't have such a hardware and software to test and I'm not sure that the client is understanding what the problem is.
I tried all available options for project fps, interpret footage, field options and playback options for repeat frame (ABBCD) and interlaced frame (2:3:3:2) but without success. Exporting the movie gives the same result.
Did somebody knows what is going on and how to open the file correctly in Premiere?

Thanks,
Niki

DanBroughton
09-19-2009, 03:27 AM
Get him to export it as photo jpeg format as this seems to go from mac to windows a lot better than anything else. the only drawback being that the file ends up very big.

Good luck

scrimski
09-19-2009, 08:08 AM
ProRes is Mac only. I would try Avids DNxHD from the Avid LE codecs before converting to Photo Jpeg.
You can download it here.
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/selfservice/search.jsp?DocId=263545

nikiatanasov
09-19-2009, 10:40 AM
Thank you guys, the both solutions are very useful :buttrock:

Best Regards,
Niki

beaker
09-21-2009, 12:50 AM
ProRes is Mac only.No it is not:
http://support.apple.com/downloads/Apple_ProRes_QuickTime_Decoder_1_0_for_Windows

scrimski
09-21-2009, 07:56 AM
Didn't knew that, thanks for the link.

nikiatanasov
09-21-2009, 08:17 AM
No it is not:
http://support.apple.com/downloads/Apple_ProRes_QuickTime_Decoder_1_0_for_Windows

This is not working my friend, that was the first thing I tried but when start installing it there was a message saying:
"there's a newer version all ready installed, aborting the installation"... or something similar
I actually have prores coming with premiere pro cs4 and I can open the files on windows only with premiere cs4, nothing else.. no quicktime player or other players/softwares managed to open the footage on windows, but as you see from my first post it's not usable and better prepare the footage with different codec before porting to windows.

Best Regards,
Niki

CGTalk Moderation
09-21-2009, 08:17 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.