PDA

View Full Version : 2010 - Need to adjust geo approx to render changes to normals?


scottsch
09-15-2009, 10:41 PM
Hi all,

Just downloaded 2010 and I'm playing with the normals adjustment. Man, so easy to work with... very nice addition to XSI.

But it appears you need to either freeze modeling or slightly adjust the objects geometry approximation to get the normals adjustments to be updated in the render. This happens in region or preview.

Jettatore
09-17-2009, 04:03 AM
Same here, just tested it.

CGTalk Moderation
09-17-2009, 04:03 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.