PDA

View Full Version : Maya - Modeling Windows into a Building


skirby4
09-15-2009, 04:39 PM
Hello,

So at my new internship I have been tasked with modeling some buildings for a show the studio is working on. The buildings have these long windows on the side of the building that are somewhat indented and I was wondering the best way to model this. Right now I used a boolean but I am pretty sure it corrupted my latest save file (thank god for incremental saves). I have mostly done organic modeling where quads matter because of subdividing, but I was not sure if they still matter when modeling a building.

Here is a link to what I have done.
http://img27.imageshack.us/img27/4933/modelingquestion.jpg

Thanks.

Doner
09-25-2009, 06:42 PM
I use booleans all the time. What you are doing is a step in the right direction, but the cleanest way to do it is to organize your mesh ahead of time for the 'boolean>difference' operation. Heres some visuals.

Truth be told, there is not 'wrong' way as long as the end result looks good and is workable, but I like to keep my meshes visibly clean, as corrupted geometry and large scenes cause big headaches down the pipeline.

http://i820.photobucket.com/albums/zz124/doner_morferelli/booleans.jpg

skirby4
09-25-2009, 08:21 PM
awesome thanks for the help that makes much more sense.

CGTalk Moderation
09-25-2009, 08:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.