PDA

View Full Version : position pass macro


Nico_Venom
09-06-2009, 02:42 PM
hi guys
just wanto to know how I can use the position pass from the 3d, I know it's used for relight purpose , but how? Do you knows any macro for that? only nuke support this type of macr or shake too? I'm more interested in the shake version

Aneks
09-07-2009, 04:50 PM
Are you referring to the technique we showed at the Nuke masterclass ?

Although Roy built this in Nuke, everyhting can be translated to work in Shake in exactly the same way. If you download the files from the Foundry's site you should be able to piece together how it was constructed. Basically point position is just a pass which gives you the 3d (x,y,z) posiiton of the object at each pixel in your scene. Like normals or many other co-ordinate passes these have to be rendered in float as it will contain both positive and negative numbers.

Nico_Venom
09-07-2009, 04:58 PM
yes it could be a great example. Any practical tutorial about that? any macro?
I'm trying to do the same things in shake but I don't know how to use this pass

CGTalk Moderation
09-07-2009, 04:58 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.