PDA

View Full Version : Get the size of an object in softimage units


grendizer
09-02-2009, 09:14 PM
Hello
Anyone knows which node should I use to get the size of an object in softimage units?

Thanks
Gz

Hirazi
09-03-2009, 10:55 AM
The easiest way seems to be to use the "Get Bounding Box"-compound and then substracting Min_X, Min_Y and Min_Z from Max_X, Max_Y, Max_Z respectively... ;)

grendizer
09-03-2009, 05:06 PM
thanks a lot Hirazi!

CGTalk Moderation
09-03-2009, 05:06 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.