PDA

View Full Version : access to preference settings?


Hobbs
09-02-2009, 06:10 PM
Is there a way to access these properties? I've tried looking in the help, but i don't know exactly where to look. I'm sure i'll probably find as soon as i post this.


I'm particularly looking for access to the "dot" and "handle" size. I would prefer not to go through dialogMonitorOps.


any help would be appreciated.

attached is a screenshot of what i'm looking for..

denisT
09-02-2009, 06:38 PM
Is there a way to access these properties? I've tried looking in the help, but i don't know exactly where to look. I'm sure i'll probably find as soon as i post this.

I'm particularly looking for access to the "dot" and "handle" size. I would prefer not to go through dialogMonitorOps.


there is no access to these params from MXS. And it seams like you can't get them using dialogMonitorOps...

Hobbs
09-02-2009, 06:44 PM
thats what i thought

looks like i might have to parse the 3dsmax.ini file. Anyone have much experience doing that?

PiXeL_MoNKeY
09-02-2009, 06:51 PM
It is inside the 3dsmax.ini file. You would need to use this to get the values:
getINISetting (getMAXIniFile()) "Performance" "VertexDots"
getINISetting (getMAXIniFile()) "Performance" "VertexDotType"
getINISetting (getMAXIniFile()) "Performance" "HandleBoxType"And this to set the values:
setINISetting (getMAXIniFile()) "Performance" "VertexDots" "1"
setINISetting (getMAXIniFile()) "Performance" "VertexDotType" "0" -- can be between 0 and 5, where 0=2 and 5=7
setINISetting (getMAXIniFile()) "Performance" "HandleBoxType" "1" -- can be between 0 and 5, where 0=2 and 5=7Only problem is that it doesn't force it in the current Max session. Not sure how to force Max to reload the .ini.

-Eric

Hobbs
09-02-2009, 06:59 PM
thanks, that will help out a bunch.

i can force a restart of max, that wouldn't be a problem.

I'm basically trying to make a script to save all my settings, and then when i get a new version of max, to incorporate them. I know loading various menu's files and such of older versions usually breaks new features. i had that happen to me back in the day when i tried to load a 7 .cui file into 9. Or at least that was my recollection anyways.....



But in that regard, where are custom toolbars located? I'm pretty sure i don't have access to making those in maxscript either?

PiXeL_MoNKeY
09-02-2009, 07:05 PM
They are ascii files and are stored in .cui files in your UI folder, and you can use get/setINISetting to access/modify/create the data.

EDIT: with the getINISetting <filename_string>, and getINISetting <filename_string> <section_string> you can get arrays of all the section and keys. You can then use that to extract the needed data.

-Eric

Hobbs
09-02-2009, 07:08 PM
Cool. thanks again :cool:

CGTalk Moderation
09-02-2009, 07:08 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.