PDA

View Full Version : lockNode


ousephanimator
09-02-2009, 06:51 PM
hi guys
im facing a strange problem.. when ever i save the file it creates a lockNode in the file.. after that when i reference maya will ready up to that and then it wont ready ... so we have to open the file in the wordpad and delete it ... any one got any idea hw it creates....it happens for the .ma files

thanks
joseph

Boucha
09-03-2009, 01:58 AM
What kind of lockNode?...Is is a lightLinker node ? lightlinker's are pain in the butt. You need to delete them by openning maya scene file in wordpad or notepad searching and deleting. lockNode other than lightLinker can be unlocked by using this command selecting the node.

lockNode -lock 0;

and delete them.

Sometime, before rigging or referencing scene files its always a good idea to clean the model and scene files for junk nodes.

CGTalk Moderation
09-03-2009, 01:58 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.