PDA

View Full Version : Cant render audioWave


jemjemjem
08-23-2009, 06:19 AM
Hey guys, have any of u all used Maya's audioWave node before?.

Anyway what i did is link a audio amplitude to the scale of an object.

However when i batch render it, the object just dissapears.

If you guys need me to post the file up let me know.

please help, appreciate it

sergioduque
08-23-2009, 09:40 PM
i've never used it but maybe you could try bake the keys for scale and cut the connection with audiowave after

jemjemjem
08-24-2009, 02:40 AM
okok that sounds like it might just work, however Iam still kinda new to maya.

sooo...how do u bake an animation?

sorry still not too sure on how to work the bake function

thanks again

berniebernie
08-26-2009, 12:12 PM
you shouldn' have to

do you see anything changing in the scale channels ?

jemjemjem
08-26-2009, 02:37 PM
hmm did the baking and it worked fine...

i see the scale channel changing whenever i pause the frame, somehow for some reason when i use mental ray to render it, it just doesnt appear.

Best method i think is to just bake the simulation and then render it, works just fine.

debug
08-27-2009, 09:15 PM
www.reality-debug.co.uk/files

cbamber85
08-28-2009, 08:11 AM
Dom, you should definitely check out FFTW. Then you can have spectral and amplitude...

CGTalk Moderation
08-28-2009, 08:11 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.