PDA

View Full Version : Maya Batch Render problem


zumander
08-20-2009, 10:55 AM
Hi there,

When I want to do a batchrender of a specific range on the timeline, let's say
frame 4040 to 4560, maya will take a long time calculating before it starts rendering.
I think the reason is because Maya starts calculating from frame 1.

I was wondering if it's possible to make Maya start calculating from (in my case) frame 4040.

Thanks in advance!

Robert

cgbeige
08-20-2009, 05:13 PM
render -r mr -rt 16 -fnc 3 -s 1 -e 10 -percentRes 100 -of tif -cam persp /Volumes/HOME_RAID/WORK/SPAFAX/enRoute/FIELD_TESTING_SPREADS/FIELD_TESTING2_winter/scenes/filetorender.mb


that will start at 1 and end at 10

just type render -? and it will show the help and commands

zumander
09-03-2009, 03:37 PM
Thanks for your reply but I'm not rendering using a *.bat file.
I'm rendering with Maya Batch renderer in Maya 2010 using mental ray.

So I just want to Render frame 4300 to 4400 because I've created some particle thingies and now I want to see if it looks good in the final render.
The way I do it now is I enter frame 4300 as start frame and 4400 as end frame, but this takes ages before it even starts to render..

Please help me :(

Thanks in advance

CGTalk Moderation
09-03-2009, 03:37 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.