PDA

View Full Version : command line rendering through Network


lacluna
08-17-2009, 10:28 PM
Hello, I am in a PC. In order to command line render I use command prompt and got to the folder where my scene is and render it. I don't know how to get to the folder where my scene is located within a network. Any thoughts on this? thank you.

swellhead
08-18-2009, 07:32 AM
To render from command thru the network (PC), try this:

render (options) \\machineName\sharedDrive\projectFolder\scenes\scene.mb

for example:

Render -r mr -s 1 -e 70 -cam tightCamera1 \\HIROMATSU\Drive_D\Projects\streetExplode\scenes\scn08_Peugeot_307_endClose01.mb

lacluna
08-19-2009, 03:14 AM
thank you very much

CGTalk Moderation
08-19-2009, 03:14 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.