PDA

View Full Version : Maya Swatches NEW PROBLEM!


forrbrown
08-17-2009, 01:51 PM
I've been having trouble with the maya swatches. I know how to create a custom swatch - the whole render thing and then MMB it to the node itself but that's not the problem.

My swatches aren't showing clearly at all. They're not updating in any way either.
If I create a new blinn for example, in the swatch the blinn looks extremely fuzzy and if I change its color it still remains the default gray.

If I open up the attribute editor the material sample looks fine and up-to-date but the swatches aren't working at all - I can't even create a custom swatch either.


Anyone got any ideas about what's going on here?

forrbrown

forrbrown
08-20-2009, 04:31 PM
So the issue is kindof cleared up. I found out that I have to minimize the swatches and then enlarge them a couple times and then they'll update. I have no clue why they start off blurry though.

CGTalk Moderation
08-20-2009, 04:31 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.