PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way to reset bones?


Carm3D
08-03-2003, 01:45 AM
Hello,

Is there a way to grab a bunch of (or even one) bone(s) in animate mode and tell them to move and align back to how they are set up in setup mode? I was splitting up a bone and using "realtime modify" alot, and they somehow became a mess in the animate mode. Thanks!

(I'm boning the fish in my avatar)

Carm3D
08-03-2003, 01:56 AM
Oop! Nevermind. I found it.. It was so staring me in the face. :rolleyes:

Pity Project Messiah Group wasn't at Siggraph. Would have been cool to meet those guys. -and see v4 in action.

Sil3
08-03-2003, 03:58 AM
U can also make a keyframe for the bones while in Setup Mode, when u got to Animate Mode, Bones are in their Setup positions.

Carm3D
08-03-2003, 05:05 AM
Cool thanks.. :) How about "Parent in Place." Is this possible?

Sil3
08-03-2003, 12:24 PM
Messiah doesn´t have a default parent in place, but Lyle already stated that it will be on the coming revision :applause: :applause: :applause:

Theres a custom Parent in Place script made a Messiah user. PM me and ill send u the file :D

Qslugs
08-11-2003, 07:32 PM
Looks like parent in place is in there now. Rev 9 that is.

Carm3D
08-11-2003, 07:37 PM
Rev 9? Is that Messiah:Animate version 4? Or.. what is it?

rnb2
08-11-2003, 09:30 PM
Rev9a is the latest "Advance Release" of the full Studio package - the animate portion is probably very similar (eventually identical) to Animate 4.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 07:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.