PDA

View Full Version : Renderman Slim


PatrickVDK
08-01-2009, 07:55 AM
Hello, I currently have maya 2009 and renderman 3.0.1, I was watching the digitaltutor kit the other day on the slim editor, but I don't see it in the renderman menu...Does anyone know if it's only a window thing or am I missing something?

TopherMartini
08-01-2009, 08:05 AM
Slim is a standalone application included in RenderMan Studio (https://renderman.pixar.com/products/tools/rms.html) but not RenderMan for Maya (https://renderman.pixar.com/products/tools/rfm.html).

PatrickVDK
08-01-2009, 07:31 PM
Ooh aww mann slim looks quite awsome, that sucks I don't have it

cheebamonkey
08-02-2009, 02:41 AM
if you go through FXPHD for intro to renderman, you'll have access to RPS, RMS and RfM via a VPN license.

CGTalk Moderation
08-02-2009, 02:41 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.