PDA

View Full Version : layer override issue


Esteviezer
07-30-2009, 11:49 AM
Hello,
If someone could help me with this problem I will be grateful.
I'm rendering several layers, with some layer overrides.
in a specific layer I need to change some of the overrides parameters (which aren't keyable) in a certain frame.
For example: I have a layer with layer override on the [Renderable Camera] and the [Raytracing] parameters in the render settings,
and I need to change the renderable camera in a certain frame, as well as turn on the [Raytracing].

Thanks in advanced to anyone who can help.

mercuito
07-30-2009, 09:16 PM
I dont think you can actually change the renderable camera during rendering, even if you can, you'd probably be better off making 2 files and rendering separatly

Esteviezer
07-31-2009, 10:12 AM
I guess I'll end up rendering another layer after all. I wanted to avoid that so my scene will stay as simple as possible, and because my boss gets allergies of each layer added in compositing.
I thought may be there is a way with some simple scripting.

Thanks anyway.

CGTalk Moderation
07-31-2009, 10:12 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.