PDA

View Full Version : tool position


blh9901
07-22-2009, 07:25 PM
Sorry in advance if this is a basic question. How can you position a tool in order to create the composition you like, rotate around the tool to continue painting or modeling, and then reposition the tool in the exact some composition again?? Is there some 'smart position' key where you can set the coordinates of a tool so that you can reposition it that way again?? Thanks for any help!

TonyEdwards
07-23-2009, 03:27 PM
I think for what you want you should check out the Marker Palette.

http://www.pixologic.com/docs/index.php/Marker_Palette

blh9901
07-25-2009, 09:02 PM
Thanks!! That is exactly what I needed. Only problem is, once I hit the marker button, I can't seem to find the marker to use again. Am I missing something?

TonyEdwards
07-28-2009, 02:11 PM
The marker is only visible when in draw mode and when your cursor is close to the marker. Try increasing Marker Radius under Preferences/Marker/Marker Radius.

CGTalk Moderation
07-28-2009, 02:11 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.