PDA

View Full Version : command line render


mayafreaks
07-22-2009, 02:03 PM
please suggest tutorials to start up with command line rendering

NitroLiq
07-22-2009, 04:09 PM
There's one at 3Dtotal by Peter Stratton:

Command Line Rendering (http://www.3dtotal.com/team/Tutorials_3/command_line_rendering/command01.php)

mayafreaks
07-22-2009, 04:54 PM
when i ma trying to render from command prompt i gets and error msg

'render' is not recognised as an internal or external command, operbale program or batch file

wat's the solution for this
pls advice

NitroLiq
07-22-2009, 05:30 PM
From Maya Professional Tips and Techniques:

Excerpt (http://books.google.com/books?id=Bd-HKkbV8CsC&pg=PA202&lpg=PA202&dq=%27render%27+is+not+recognized+as+an+internal+or+external+command,+operable+program+or+batch+file&source=bl&ots=eALq_GuNh2&sig=6b5pOusAkoI08Y5et2STRmhztlw&hl=en&ei=qz1nSpyTDZGxlAfD18HdDA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9)

mayafreaks
07-22-2009, 05:37 PM
hey nitro how can i change the directory

NitroLiq
07-22-2009, 05:37 PM
It shows how to in the excerpt i just posted.

mayafreaks
07-22-2009, 05:48 PM
just look at this post if u do get an idea

http://www.digitaltutors.com/forum/showthread.php?t=4686

NitroLiq
07-23-2009, 01:53 AM
I responded to the post at DT but here it is again for the sake of completeness:

1. Right-click "My Computer"; choose "Properties" then the "advanced" tab, then finally the "Environment Variables" button.

2. Look at the lower box called "System Variables" and look for a variable called "Path." Double-click it or click the edit button to edit it.

3. In the Edit System Variable box, look at the second field "Variable value." More than likely, there will be numerous paths in this, each separated by a semi-colon. Simply add the path to the renderer here. By default, it should be something like what's below (obviously exact naming depends on Maya version and whether it's older ala Alias...all this can be found by navigating to your bin folder via explorer):

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2008\bin;

4) Press "OK" on all the dialog boxes until you get out of everything and that should be it. Try a cmd line render. Should work.

glxtrix
07-24-2009, 07:15 PM
when i ma trying to render from command prompt i gets and error msg

'render' is not recognised as an internal or external command, operbale program or batch file

wat's the solution for this
pls advice



Try using a capital R

Render -r mr .....and so on.

CGTalk Moderation
07-24-2009, 07:15 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.