PDA

View Full Version : change the Alpha depth Factor.


pelos
07-21-2009, 03:36 PM
Hi, i know where to change the alpha depth factor when i import a OBJ. is one of the option of the PPG when you import it. but if you have every thing set up all ready, where i can change that?. we just start using zbrush at work =).

thanks.

Razorb
07-21-2009, 04:43 PM
Bring up your rendertree with 7 and generally the first node hanging off of the displacement plug will allow you to change the values as they are generally -? to +? this is the value you enter into the alpha depth, if you do go higher on those numbers to get more depth, remember to increase your displacement values under your geom approx.

I dont really use the OBJ rendertree setup for displacing since it doesnt really give you the full control to get a great looking displace. But it works ok.

Hope it helps,
Peace

pelos
07-22-2009, 02:40 PM
Hi thanks, i got this post yesterday night.

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=24&t=417392&highlight=geometry+aproximation

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=24&t=300831&highlight=geometry+aproximation


under geometry aporximation i set Max to be 2.2
and range -1.1 to 1.1 and did it work,
subdivision to 7

still dosnt look the same way as in zbrush =) even that my model in zbrush was only subD to lvl 6.

IZZE
07-22-2009, 04:07 PM
This tutorial has a lot of good information about displacement in XSI, even though he is using a Mudbox map. The URL keeps messing up when I post. "c g a r e n a" keeps turning into ******* when I post so replace the ******* with "c g a r e n a" (no spaces). Is "c g a r e n a" a bad word around here?

www.*******.com/freestuff/tutorials/mudbox/mudbox2009/mudbox_xsi.html (http://www.*******.com/freestuff/tutorials/mudbox/mudbox2009/mudbox_xsi.html)


I also recommend using Multi Displacement Exporter in Zbrush with quick code DE-LCEC-EAEAEA-nRatioXSI

pelos
07-22-2009, 04:45 PM
well the difference in that case is that he use he set the range of the picture to be 0 to 1,
wile we use -1 to 1
he also use a EXR format and not a tiff.

and on the max displ. he set it up to 20.

CGTalk Moderation
07-22-2009, 04:45 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.