PDA

View Full Version : Premiere questions


philnolan3d
07-06-2009, 09:22 PM
I haven't used Premiere in a number of years, I've just found it easier to edit with After FX, but I thought I'd give it another go. So I started a new project at 720x486 and started loading 720x486 TGA sequences. First problem is that my output display has black columns on the sides.

http://img188.imageshack.us/img188/7109/premscrnsht.th.jpg (http://img188.imageshack.us/img188/7109/premscrnsht.jpg)

These are not interlaced but you can also see in that screenshot the output appears to be. I can't figure out how to get rid of that.

Last question for now. The length of the project is too long, how can I trim it? Thanks.

DanBroughton
07-19-2009, 10:09 AM
Looks to me like an Aspect ratio problem. I take it your sequence is 16x9 and premier thinks your footage is 4x3. I don't know how to fix this problem in premier un-fortunately.

philnolan3d
07-19-2009, 11:51 AM
Thanks I actually fixed the problem a while ago. I don't remember what I did but it works now. it was for my demo reel which is all finished now.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tfPj5NEKlC4 (YouTube version to save my personal bandwidth)

CGTalk Moderation
07-19-2009, 11:51 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.