PDA

View Full Version : Rendering fields in maya/mentalray?


MSoldy
07-03-2009, 09:57 AM
Hello guys, I have a question about fields in Maya. I`ve read some tutorials on how to render fields with mentalray in maya09, but im not 100% if I got it right on how the whole process works. Can somebody explain how to set global settings in maya/mentalray for rendering fields. (wich options should I choose, is there anything I should specially look at?).

Thanks in advance.

lazzhar
07-03-2009, 10:54 AM
Really depends on what are you going to do with the output.
What I would do is render to half the speed(put frame step to 0.5 in render global). Then in your compositing program use a retimer like Twixtor to speed it up and get the fields right from there.
Works great so far.

CGTalk Moderation
07-03-2009, 10:54 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.