PDA

View Full Version : HD instance 2.0 bug


rbfalconi
06-28-2009, 06:48 PM
Hi there, Id like to report a problem Im having with HD instance v2.0.4 and of course, I appreciate your help.

Here is some info of the scene. My version of LW is 9.5. I got a scene with a tree, imported from xfrog, with its maps for color, transparency and bump. They are applied on the surface editor, not in the node editor. The light is Spot with raytrace shadows. No use of radiosity. No animation on the scene (yet), by the way... im just testing Hd instance.

1-Scene screenshot: http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2561/3668960444_9aca519e79_b.jpg (http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2561/3668960444_9aca519e79_b.jpg)
2-Render 1 (works fine): http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3383/3668150643_87487bfd7a_o.jpg (http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3383/3668150643_87487bfd7a_o.jpg)
3-Render 2 (BAD one): http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3563/3668957040_3184b1079b_o.jpg (http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3563/3668957040_3184b1079b_o.jpg)

The 2nd and 3rd images were rendered with same settings (shown in 1-), so its a kind of 'bad mood', i guess..

Thanks!

Rafael Falconi
www.rafaelfalconi.com

TrueArt Support
06-29-2009, 01:15 AM
Obviously transparency can't work in volumetrics without Render Globals > RayTrace Transparency & RayTrace Refractions turned on.. Turn them on, and check again.. Ray hits virtual geometry made by HD_Instance and doesn't pass through, because flags are off.

CGTalk Moderation
06-29-2009, 01:15 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.