PDA

View Full Version : Slave dies


KungKrille
06-25-2009, 01:56 PM
I have a scene with some animations and use Mental ray as renderer. It goes fine until about 50 frames when the render just stops and gives this information.

JOB 0.n progr: 5.5% computing final gather points on xxx.xx.xxx.113:7109.6
JOB 0.n progr: 5.7% computing final gather points on xxx.xx.xxx.117:7109.4
JOB 0.n progr: 5.8% computing final gather points on xxx.xx.xxx.117:7109.4
JOB 0.1 progr: 6.0% computing final gather points on local.1
JOB 0.1 progr: 6.1% computing final gather points on local.1
MEM 2.n info : allocation of 2785280 bytes in allocate line 0 failed: flushing
MEM 2.n progr: scene cache flushed 7 MB in 0.00s, now: 1730 MB
MEM 2.n info : allocation of 2785280 bytes in allocate line 0 failed: flushing
MEM 2.n info : allocation of 2785280 bytes in allocate line 0 failed: flushing
JOB 0.4 progr: 6.3% computing final gather points on local.4
RCFG 0.6 warn 542002: angle between normal and geometry normal > 90 degrees
MEM 2.n info : allocation of 2785280 bytes in allocate line 0 failed: flushing
JOB 0.6 progr: 6.4% computing final gather points on local.6
MEM 2.n fatal: out of memory
MEM 2.n fatal: out of memory
MSG 0.n error 011328: read error from host 2: The specified network name is no longer available.
MSG 0.n fatal 011510: SLAVE 2 DIED
MSG 0.n fatal 011510: SLAVE 2 DIED
MSG 0.n info : cleaning up memory mapped frame buffers
// Maya exited with status 1

I wonder what the "out of memory" message refers to. Is it on slave 2 or on the local machine?

nfrancisj
06-26-2009, 03:59 AM
slave 2 ran out of memory.... Usually your render Nodes has to have more memory then your workstation (machine you build content on). I say double. :thumbsup:

I used to have that issue all the time. Fixed by upgrading the companies render nodes.

KungKrille
06-26-2009, 09:34 AM
slave 2 ran out of memory.... Usually your render Nodes has to have more memory then your workstation (machine you build content on). I say double. :thumbsup:

I used to have that issue all the time. Fixed by upgrading the companies render nodes.

Thank you :)

KungKrille
06-30-2009, 10:18 AM
Hmm, forgot to ask. Why is the memory filled up? I calculated the fg points during the render in this example but even with a saved fg map the render stops after about 50 frames with the same error message.

nfrancisj
07-01-2009, 03:56 AM
when you render on a machine...it loads everything into memory. the geo, the lights, camera, particles, shadersn cached data..bla bla bla bla... everything regardless if you have cached or not.

Cacheing, I believe..but not sure..:shrug: is for avoiding each node from calculating their own FG solution. if it does..meaning that you don't cache..you will get flickering. Caching does save on rendering time tho...

CGTalk Moderation
07-01-2009, 03:56 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.