PDA

View Full Version : Resetting to factory settings


ediris
06-25-2009, 06:31 AM
Hi folks, i am trying to reset to factory settings i mean the windows layout,etc... i have try everything deleting the preferences installed again and it goes back to where i left the palettes, there must be something that i overlooked somewhere.
THANKS.
Edgard

kevmo
06-25-2009, 07:14 AM
Did you try restore in the Layouts menu?

ubermensch76
06-25-2009, 03:28 PM
File > reset. might work

kevmo
06-25-2009, 06:49 PM
cut from the docs:

The Restore command found on the Layout menu will let you restore any layout configurations to 'factory default'. This is an easy way to reset any factory installed layouts that may have inadvertantly been edited.

To restore a layout do the following:

1) Click on the menu bar 'Layout > Restore'
2) In the popup window, select the name of the layout you wish to restore.
3) Click OK to restore the layout.

ediris
06-25-2009, 09:21 PM
I was just playing with the Accuracy settings where you set what measurement system you want to use, and it al went crazy from than on. i hope i can solve these.

CGTalk Moderation
06-25-2009, 09:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.