PDA

View Full Version : Maya Vector render using bat?


Bun
06-23-2009, 07:43 PM
Hey guys, just looking for a short and quick question.

I have setted up batch render on about 16 of my scenes successfully include mentalray

Just need 2 more which will be using maya vector to render but I'm not sure the code needed to achieve that. Can anyone shed some light on this?

will '-r mv' do the trick? <-- I came with that just out of pure guess.

mclausch
06-24-2009, 03:46 PM
You want "-r vr" for the vector renderer.

You can also use the "-listRenderers" flag to see the list of available renderers and their associated command line parameter.

Bun
06-25-2009, 03:30 PM
Thank you so much

CGTalk Moderation
06-25-2009, 03:30 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.