PDA

View Full Version : Fake Textures ?


yucelyilmaz
06-11-2009, 01:27 PM
Hi,

Is there anyway to create fake textures for viewport and another textures for rendering ?
I am trying to create a 3D city, and every building has 4000 x 4000 resolution and there are over 30 different buildings and of course i will create clones of buildings.

If i try to open smooth shade with texturing my computer slow down. But without textures it works great.

And i use Jpg for textures. Is it a good choice ?


Thanks !

yucelyilmaz
06-11-2009, 01:42 PM
Sorry but i found my question's solution. In attribute editor Hardware Texture rollout i changed texture resolution to lower resolution :)


Thanks

CGTalk Moderation
06-11-2009, 01:42 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.