PDA

View Full Version : Popup menu


islaSyr
06-03-2009, 11:45 AM
Hi..

I have a simple question please..

How can I create a popup menu on a toolbr without using XML code

editing?
I mean if I have already one, I can edit its commands by RClick ->

Customize Button
and rearrange command for example..

But to create a new popup menu I've edit the toolbar file with a

text editor and write down some lines like:


<item type=&quot;popup_menu&quot; name=&quot;ppmenu&quot;>
<command name=&quot;com1&quot;></command>
</item>


but I couldn’t find a way to do it from Softimage itself..

So is there a way or just continue coding??

thanks 4 reading..

islaSyr
06-28-2009, 11:50 AM
Seems like no body need to answer me..

thanks..!

Hirazi
06-28-2009, 12:46 PM
Don't know, if this will help, but there's a whole chapter, called "Standard and Contextual Menus" under "Customizing with the SDK" in the SDK documentation...

CGTalk Moderation
06-28-2009, 12:46 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.