PDA

View Full Version : What can cause white splats in render?


ronaldomiranda
06-03-2009, 12:44 AM
Something related to reflectivity is causing white splats in my renders (kind of small white cracks and points...) specifically when i use textures...

i tried to disable GI, FI, turn filter off and on, increase rays, acuraccy, sampling everything i know"!

this just stops when i crack down the reflectivity.

what can cause it?

anyone experienced this before?

I am using Maya 2009, whith portal light, FG and GI

thanx for any tips.

(and sorry for not attach an image, my internet has gone from home :( lol)

Cuni
06-03-2009, 03:15 PM
I experienced with Maya 2008 and OpenEXR 32bit something similar. Suddenly I had pixels burned out to huge values (thousands!). I concluded it was a bug but not sure if the rpoblem was the maia_material or the implementation of EXR in maya.

I gave up. :(

Undseth
06-03-2009, 08:13 PM
I think the brighter spots may be caused by an HDR image used for the environment. If so, the pro way afaik, is to use one sharp HDR image for reflections, and a blurred HDR image for final gathering to avoid noise in the reflections.

nfrancisj
06-04-2009, 08:16 AM
Something related to reflectivity is causing white splats in my renders (kind of small white cracks and points...) specifically when i use textures...

i tried to disable GI, FI, turn filter off and on, increase rays, acuraccy, sampling everything i know"!

this just stops when i crack down the reflectivity.

what can cause it?

anyone experienced this before?

I am using Maya 2009, whith portal light, FG and GI

thanx for any tips.

(and sorry for not attach an image, my internet has gone from home :( lol)


u have blured reflections ?

ronaldomiranda
06-04-2009, 03:27 PM
http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/6698/whitesplacts.jpg (http://img155.imageshack.us/my.php?image=whitesplacts.jpg)


now i could upload the image!

the settings are below

romeu
06-04-2009, 03:54 PM
looks like portal light sampling to me.

where are your settings?

ronaldomiranda
06-04-2009, 06:01 PM
the sampling settings:

http://img188.imageshack.us/img188/9861/sampling.jpg

ronaldomiranda
06-04-2009, 06:06 PM
http://img257.imageshack.us/my.php?image=sampling.jpg

the sampling above, i hope it works now, i am suck on uploading images at Imageshack :) lol

the FG settings bellow:

http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/4283/48900703.jpg

and the GI settings:

http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/3051/47998682.jpg

ronaldomiranda
06-04-2009, 06:13 PM
ROMEU - the settings are these, i just forgot the portal light settings for now

NFRANCIS - what do you mean with u have blured reflections ?

i just using physical sun and sky as envyronment, not any HDRI

UNDSETH - I am not using any HDRI


Daggooonnnnnn!!! Where are you my boy ? :)

ytsejam1976
06-04-2009, 06:37 PM
waiting for dagon :buttrock:
I'm Answer. :)
The rays accuracy are over. And fg point density are more. Set the accuracy on 100 and fg point density on 0.150. Another issue is: you check on the Mental ray ArealLightshape node on Maya, with corrects sampling, like 16-2-1?
The accuracy and the poitn density are not good relation. With low setting, you must use the AO+colorbleeding on Mia_Material_X

romeu
06-05-2009, 10:49 AM
area lights have an optimaztion process in the sampling,
for exemple if you have 16 in the high samples and 1 1 in the high sample limit and low sample, this means tha the area light in the reflexs would use the low sample of 1, making a lot of noise.

try 16 1 16 to see if the noise maintains. (or 32 1 32)

nfrancisj
06-05-2009, 04:21 PM
What kind of sharders are you using ? any special type? I knoe that the rayPass shader is grainy and can't be fixed at all. the gain is built into the shader.

Try this also....

Turn of caustics...render seee if it helps
turn of GI...render and see if it does change

switch the shadows from segments to sorted ..then simple

yea..the other dude is right with the sampling on the lights. check that stuff...infact just to test... make the area lights a large spot or better yet turn off the mental ray area light.



--N!K

ronaldomiranda
06-05-2009, 08:02 PM
ytsejam1976:
I'm Answer. :)
The rays accuracy are over. And fg point density are more. Set the accuracy on 100 and fg point density on 0.150. Another issue is: you check on the Mental ray ArealLightshape node on Maya, with corrects sampling, like 16-2-1?
The accuracy and the poitn density are not good relation. With low setting, you must use the AO+colorbleeding on Mia_Material_X



I did that ytsejam1976, put 16-2-1 and didnt work..so i pushed step by step (32-4-1, 64-8-1, 128, 16-1 and finally 256-32-1!!! dont know if this is the correct correlation, but at 256 the splats almost disapeared, but my render get noise... :(
I put the FG settings like you did said too, and a0 + collorbleeding on Mia Material x





Romeu:
area lights have an optimaztion process in the sampling,
for exemple if you have 16 in the high samples and 1 1 in the high sample limit and low sample, this means tha the area light in the reflexs would use the low sample of 1, making a lot of noise.

try 16 1 16 to see if the noise maintains. (or 32 1 32)



Thanx Romeu i will try that approach now ;)





nfrancisj:

What kind of sharders are you using ? any special type? I knoe that the rayPass shader is grainy and can't be fixed at all. the gain is built into the shader.

Try this also....

Turn of caustics...render seee if it helps
turn of GI...render and see if it does change

switch the shadows from segments to sorted ..then simple

yea..the other dude is right with the sampling on the lights. check that stuff...infact just to test... make the area lights a large spot or better yet turn


I am using Mia X on everything...can be this a problem?

turn off caustics and GI i already tried, plus everything i knew :)

But will try to switch the kind of shadow i am using which is segmented!

Thanx all for you time

ronaldo!

Undseth
06-05-2009, 10:58 PM
Is "interpolation" turned on, in the mia_material_x shader? If so, maybe turning it off temporarily would show an improvement.

nfrancisj
06-06-2009, 02:31 AM
would it be possible to up load your scene file ?

ronaldomiranda
06-08-2009, 06:51 PM
hi ppl!

after hours of tunning i just found the problem was in the area light position!

although can be obvious for a lot of ppl here, i didnt know that some small increments in the position of the light could after my overall scene...

if you someone like. i will post the position and what it caused ;)

thanx all for the effort for help!

anevsky
06-08-2009, 11:04 PM
can you show a screen of the positions, I didn't quite understand what you say.
sounds weird

Hamburger
06-09-2009, 01:48 AM
this issue may also be exaggerated by color bleed on mia_material_x

techmage
06-09-2009, 02:44 AM
this might not be the problem, but put your FG filter at 2

you should only leave it at 0 for a specific reason

I would like to see pics of the area light position that caused the problem

anevsky
06-09-2009, 05:49 PM
was it a reflection of "visible"area light or bounced off a wall? in which case possibly could be the distance of the area light from that wall...

curious

ronaldomiranda
06-10-2009, 01:28 PM
anevsky:

can you show a screen of the positions, I didn't quite understand what you say.
sounds weird


yes, i will soon, my internet in home has gone, now i just going to lan houses for access my internet :(


rygoody:

this might not be the problem, but put your FG filter at 2

you should only leave it at 0 for a specific reason

I would like to see pics of the area light position that caused the problem




soon as possible i will upload the pics mate ;)


HamburgerTrain:

this issue may also be exaggerated by color bleed on mia_material_x


I definitely dont use color bleed, although its physical correct, it hurt my eyes :)

CGTalk Moderation
06-10-2009, 01:28 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.