PDA

View Full Version : particle cache question


efecto
05-30-2009, 04:55 AM
I have modified an opacityPP creation expression after caching particle sim once. Am I required to re-simulate(cache) to get the update in my sim?

Wick3dParticle
05-30-2009, 06:47 AM
Efecto,
This is something that you could have easily checked yourself. I encourage you to try things for yourself before posting here.

If you write an expression, then you will need to re-cache. If you use a ramp to drive your opacity, then you dont need to.

~Ilan

efecto
05-30-2009, 08:00 AM
Efecto,
This is something that you could have easily checked yourself. I encourage you to try things for yourself before posting here.

If you write an expression, then you will need to re-cache. If you use a ramp to drive your opacity, then you dont need to.

~Ilan

Ilan, you are right. I had spent 1 hour caching many particles so i was reluctant to test it myself. I should have opened up a new session and tested it in a smaller scene.

CGTalk Moderation
05-30-2009, 08:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.