PDA

View Full Version : guestion "hole"


dincija
05-28-2009, 06:59 PM
Hy to all!
One small question for you, but a big question to mee:curious:..so i hope you can help me:wavey:
how do you draw a hole in a plan(slab)!
"sorry for my poor language"

thx..

dincija
05-29-2009, 07:59 AM
its really a stupig question, but how would you make a hole in a slab?
regards

ctguitars
05-29-2009, 11:33 AM
Hi dincija,

Probably better idea to ask over at www.luxology.com forums, faster reply maybe!

First download this script:

http://www.indigosm.com/modo2/perfectCircle_v16.zip

This is a script called Perfect Circle from Seneca's site - http://www.indigosm.com/modoscripts.htm - Loads more interesting scripts here too.

To use the script, unzip the download into your modo folder. If you are using windows this is the path: "C:\3d_apps\modo 302\extra\scripts" ( this is my path, yours maybe different ).

Add a cube to your scene - hold down CTRL then click the CUBE primitive in the basic tools. Now quad divide the cube all round. To do this, in ITEM mode, select the cube, then over at tools select MESH EDIT side tab and AXIS SLICE. In the tools params down left also, specify the x,y,z number of slices ( I used 6 all round ), set all other params to 0, click the model. You now have an evenly divided mesh poly wise. Switch over to POLY Mode. On the top surface select polys from centre out ( I selected the middle 9 polys, I then had a suuround all round of two polys deep ). Delete theses, DELETE Key. Switch to EDGE Mode. Select the edge of the hole you created. Double click one of the edges to select the loop.

Heres where the script comes in - Go to the SYSTEM Menu, RUN SCRIPT OR press F6 key, select the "perfectCircle.pl" script, then open. Viola, a circle hole!

Hope this does the trick, to make the cube into a plane, delete all the polys except the top surface.

This tool seems to work best on primitives like Cubes and Spheres, I tried it on a quad divided plane, not so nice!

Aidan

futagoza
05-29-2009, 02:53 PM
Hi dincija,

im new to modo myself but did the following, without a script.

1. Create your face.
2. Subdivide - Faceted 2x
3. select the inner four polygons and apply "Triple"
4. switch to Edge Mode and select the inner edges and do a "Spin"
5. switch to Vertex Mode and "Bevel" the center vertex.
6. Switch to Poly Mode and delete the inner N-gon.
7. Go to Mesh Edit Tab and do a "Loop Slice on all four edges.
8. Smooth

http://i216.photobucket.com/albums/cc193/Stefan002/hole.gif

Regards
Stefan

ctguitars
05-29-2009, 03:24 PM
Hats off to you futagoza, that is a very good method. Alot easier too, no script!

Thank you
Aidan

discode
05-29-2009, 06:44 PM
Here is another perhaps easier/different technique.

1) Create a box with no size in Y so you really only have a square with no height.
2) Create new mesh on another layer an use the cylinder primitive to draw out your tube. (FYI Holding down ctrl as you do this will constrain the proportion on the cylinder.)
3) Position the cylinder where you would like to make the cut by using the move tool.
4) Put the cylinder in the background layer by selecting your square only (make sure you still have visibility on for your cylinder though)
5) Click on mesh edit and choose Solid Drill and for Operation choose tunnel an click OK.

I didn't see you mention that you needed it to be a subd mesh so this method should be OK.

dincija
05-30-2009, 07:04 AM
woow..many thanks for such great tips, im overlight for now:thumbsup:
ill go and try it, c ya

futagoza
05-30-2009, 10:34 AM
Hats off to you futagoza, that is a very good method. Alot easier too, no script!

Thank you
Aidan

Your welcome.

Actually it is an old technique which i learned when i was using other poly/SDS modelers in the past ;-)

Regards
Stefan

dincija
06-01-2009, 09:48 AM
@futagoza, (http://forums.cgsociety.org/member.php?u=243935)why is this happend (http://forums.cgsociety.org/member.php?u=243935)when i "triple"then i cant do a "spin" ..your third step looks different!..regards
(http://forums.cgsociety.org/member.php?u=243935)

futagoza
06-01-2009, 10:33 AM
Hi dincija,

i really dont know why you get this result. Ive verified it again and have the same result as before, no matter if i select all polys at once or each individually. Strange...

However it should be no problem, i assume, because then you only have to select the top left center edge and the bottom right and do a spin on them to get the desired result.

Hope this helps!

Regards
Stefan

dincija
06-01-2009, 11:31 AM
@futagoza..thx it worked!:)
regards

CGTalk Moderation
06-01-2009, 11:31 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.