PDA

View Full Version : 3D Cel Plug-ins from Japan...Amazing!


GraphX
05-21-2009, 05:30 AM
Already on the newtek forums, but didn't see it here.

Great plug-ins for Mac/Pc32.

- WeightPaintTool 1.01 (http://www.3dcel.jp/weightpaint/WeightPaintTool101.zip) Can paint weight for bones in Layout.
- LayoutMeshEditTool 1.03 (http://www.3dcel.jp/meshedittool/LayoutMETool103.zip) Can editmesh points in Layout.
- SketchMesh 1.00 (http://www.3dcel.jp/sketchmesh/SketchMesh100.zip) Retopolgy tool for modeler

Link

http://www.3dcel.jp/ (http://www.3dcel.jp/)

From a Japan developler Ruro. Thanks!

Newtek should hire Ruro!

cg4me
05-21-2009, 03:33 PM
Its a shame that no 64 bit...

Animasta
05-22-2009, 01:35 AM
Nice!
That WeightPaintTool reminds me of when I first started learning 3D using Animation Master (You assigned bones to control points back then, dunno if it's changed since).

This should be fun to play with :)

MichaelStrickland
05-22-2009, 06:58 AM
Its a shame that no 64 bit...

When you went 64-bit, you knew it would be the right thing to do eventually. Certain parts are great, and certain parts you covet and wait for, because they have yet to be ported. This is the way-close-up view of the bleeding edge. They don't call it the bleeding edge for nothin'. :-) I'd be right there with ya if I could aford it. LOL

Kudos to NewTek for being proactive in 64-bit.

... Had a Dec Alpha once. lol

monovich
05-22-2009, 09:42 PM
Its a shame that no 64 bit...

don't look the gift horse...

a few weeks ago these plugins were mac only, so consider yourself lucky to have them at all. The guy got a license just to port them to PC. very generous...

cg4me
05-22-2009, 11:51 PM
wasnt downing his plugs...they look awesome... I just wont get to use them unless they are 64 bit. ) :

bearfoot
05-23-2009, 07:03 AM
why only use 64 bit ? i also install the 32bit version of layout and modeler for specifically
this reason..

makes sense to me

erikals
05-24-2009, 10:40 PM
looks sweet :)

as for 64, one has to use 32 too these days. most plugs are not 64.
(though it'd be a nice bonus if it was of course)

cg4me
05-25-2009, 09:41 PM
looks sweet :)

as for 64, one has to use 32 too these days. most plugs are not 64.
(though it'd be a nice bonus if it was of course)

Most plugs that I need have been ported to 64 bit... There is a few that I miss, but not enough to install 32 bit yet... I was trying not to have both versions installed anymore.

I am thinking of doing it though... for these plugs...

Can someone test if this weight paint plug will work in conjunction with the weight output in dps point info... If so? Many very cool things are possible and I will install 32 bit...

Julez4001
05-27-2009, 02:49 AM
Can you install 32bit LW on a 64 Bit Windows OS?

Tama
05-27-2009, 03:40 AM
Can you install 32bit LW on a 64 Bit Windows OS?
Yes you can and many people do. I run many 32 bit versions of software on my WinXp 64bit.

Julez4001
05-27-2009, 03:56 AM
so whats the big problem then?

erikals
05-27-2009, 05:16 PM
no problem, only that you have to use 4 programs...

modeler 32
modeler 64
layout 32
layout 64

+eventually CORE which will work as an addon
...so that makes it 5 separate programs.

cg4me
05-27-2009, 08:36 PM
no problem, only that you have to use 4 programs...

modeler 32
modeler 64
layout 32
layout 64

+eventually CORE which will work as an addon
...so that makes it 5 separate programs.

yeah... and you also have to keep track of what app you are in depending on what plugs you want to use.

WillCameron
05-27-2009, 10:33 PM
I just rename the icons (L9.6x32 or M9.6x32, etc) with
flavours for hub and nonhub.

- Will.

cresshead
05-30-2009, 08:05 AM
if having 2 more shortcut icons on your start bar is too much then i guess it's not for you eh!

i run 32bit and 64bit..no issues at all.

cg4me
05-30-2009, 08:08 PM
if having 2 more shortcut icons on your start bar is too much then i guess it's not for you eh!

i run 32bit and 64bit..no issues at all.

I never said that there was issues...? Just that I have had no need to do it lately.

I am really happy for you that it works well? Good for you... Maybe I will some day I will have the need to join your cool club...???

Missing the point of your post...

cresshead
05-30-2009, 08:19 PM
my point is that 64bit is great for huge problematic scenes, but you also have to factor in that there WILL be things missing if your exclusivly 64bit...like no mov output and a whole load of plugins not being compiled for 64bit also some of the lightwave native things did not get moved over to 64bit never mind 3rd party plugins...

it's wise to have both unless you like stuff missing from your tool list...with huge hard drives i can't really see a point to NOT installing 64bit and 32bit versions on a vista 64bit computer.

cg4me
06-05-2009, 01:03 AM
I did a quick video tutorial that uses weight paint tools. I instaled 32 bit just for these tools... it was well worth it...


http://soldierwithin2.home.comcast.net/~soldierwithin2/weight_paint_fun.mov

calilifestyle
06-05-2009, 07:24 AM
I did a quick video tutorial that uses weight paint tools. I instaled 32 bit just for these tools... it was well worth it...


http://soldierwithin2.home.comcast.net/~soldierwithin2/weight_paint_fun.mov (http://soldierwithin2.home.comcast.net/%7Esoldierwithin2/weight_paint_fun.mov)

Very useful video. don't stop please . show us more.

erikals
06-05-2009, 05:26 PM
thanks Mister :)

i know, it should have been a blur function on the brush,
there is one thing that could help, but it adds a blur for each time and is a modeler plugin.

supereasy to use though...
http://www.lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=b1110c24

cg4me
06-05-2009, 07:56 PM
no problem guys...

I just want to mention that you need to use the latest update to dp kit... There was an issue with previous "nearest point node"...

Julez4001
06-09-2009, 12:01 PM
I have a Mustek A3 Scanner (32bit) and have tried to get my windows vista 64bit box to recognize it or use the 32bit driver.... is there a cheat or workaround to this.

erikals
06-09-2009, 12:53 PM
nope, don't think there is...

CGTalk Moderation
06-09-2009, 12:53 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.