PDA

View Full Version : VRAY interior 300 lights, 20 WATTS each


d7man2000
05-16-2009, 06:11 PM
Can someone please help me how to setup an interior with 300 lights,
render time will kill me.
How to setup a light for large scenes, are there any tutorials?
thanks.

mister3d
05-16-2009, 06:12 PM
Can someone please help me how to setup an interior with 300 lights,
render time will kill me.
How to setup a light for large scenes, are there any tutorials?
thanks.

What kind of lights?

d7man2000
05-16-2009, 07:07 PM
rectangualar lights 2'x2', typical in stores


what's the best way and realistic to have 300 lights?

vray lights? that's a lot of rendering time


I used Accurender and I was able to shoot 300 lights with 40 watts each with good time but it has other technical issues

I thought I might try Vray but I know it is a problem with so many lights and render time.

thanks.

leopadua
05-16-2009, 07:40 PM
Unless you need ultrarealistic shadows, I would do the following:
1. create a few vray lights that covers the area of several of your 40W lights.
2. create a self illuminated material (just so it stays white when rendering) and apply to the light fixtures.


this what you can reduce the number of vray lights while keeping the light fixtures you need to show.

I know this is not "phisically correct" but is a way to fake it.
If you ever try it, let me know the results.

d7man2000
05-16-2009, 07:50 PM
Yes I used to do this to reduce time but I wanted to place lights where they are actually like in Accurender where I had a decent rendering time.

I don't know if it possible with Vray because there are other issues with memory.

mister3d
05-16-2009, 08:09 PM
Until you show the scene, it's hard to advise something. leopadua gave you a good advice...vraylights are fast lights in vray, I think faster than regular with shadowmaps. Self-illuminated planes are a way to go.
Why do you need precise shadows if you have 300 lights in a scene?
BTW, you created a topic in the wrong forum, you should create it in "lighting and shaders" section. :deal:

leopadua
05-16-2009, 09:13 PM
I believe this will lead to no where.

1. we dont know your scene.
2. you mention problems with memory in vray. So whats your system?

you can also try to use higher interpolation samples, thus reducing noise, while lowering shadows samples for the vray lights. might help as well.

anyways...let us know the results.

mister3d
05-16-2009, 09:36 PM
you can also try to use higher interpolation samples, thus reducing noise, while lowering shadows samples for the vray lights. might help as well.


What kind of interpolation samples in vraylights?

leopadua
05-16-2009, 09:45 PM
It seems like I was not clear.

1. reduce samples for shadows on the vraylights.
2. increase the IrrMap Interpolation samples.

both will highly depend on his scene, which we both don't know.

CGTalk Moderation
05-16-2009, 09:45 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.