PDA

View Full Version : mental ray render threads


TimForbes
05-14-2009, 03:25 AM
hey all,
a quick question for clarification. I am about to set up a few machines with mental ray satellite. So maya unlimited allows you to render with 4 local cpus and has the capability for rendering on 8 extra satellite cpu's. Do the 8 cpus refer to each physical cpu, or the number fo threads that the cpu has.
ie the new i7 core with 8 processing threads (does this take up the 8 satellite nodes, or just 1).
cheers,
Tim.

kuschel33
05-14-2009, 11:58 AM
An i7 takes only 1 node, but you have to use the Maya2009 SP1a Satellite (hope you work with 2009) otherwise the i7 won't work correctly...

TimForbes
05-15-2009, 02:48 AM
cheers for the info. yep, we are using maya 2009 sp1.cheers,
Tim

tharrell
05-23-2009, 03:20 AM
An i7 takes only 1 node, but you have to use the Maya2009 SP1a Satellite (hope you work with 2009) otherwise the i7 won't work correctly...

You sure about that?

My tests with Nehalem Xeons and i7s here (Mac OS and Win XP 64) say that satellites are still hard-locked to 8 threads with SP1a -- either one i7 of half of a dual Xeon Mac Pro (recognized as 16 threads... 8 cores x 2) will use up all available Satellite resources while all other threads on the network sit inactive.

Super duper frustrating.

CGTalk Moderation
05-23-2009, 03:20 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.