PDA

View Full Version : Rendering on multiple cores


MistaFraggadeliX
05-11-2009, 03:27 PM
I just recieved my new MacPro (2x 2.26GHz Quad Nehalem, 8GB RAM, 1.2TB Striped software-RAID)

I was putting Maya 2009 through it's paces, rendering some images that took forever on my old PowerMac G5.
When I turned on Activity monitor, to show the activity on all 8 cores I noticed that all cores were only around 20-30% all through a Maya-software-render.

Is this normal or are there things that need tweaking to go full throttle?

AthorNZ
05-11-2009, 10:11 PM
Not sure about maya software but I can render on the mac pro at work with mental ray using all 8 cores at full cpu usage.

CGTalk Moderation
05-11-2009, 10:11 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.