PDA

View Full Version : Displacement map problem. (Includes curvature of model which I don't want)


wrreisen
05-06-2009, 05:53 PM
I have imported an low resolution head obj from 3dsmax into Zbrush. I have added subdivisions then painted some detail at a subdivision level 6. I have exported a displacement map at subdivision level 1. When I do I would just like the marks I put on in Zbrush (pink) to appear not the natural curvature of the model as shown in the ear and in the cyan ring. Is there a method to do this please? When I use this displacement map in Vray it distorts the model due to the low level displacement informdation from the ear and other bits of the mesh that I didn't paint in Zbrush. (I have adjusted the amount and shift in the Vray displacement modifier.

In the Geometry subpanel I put decreased the Sdiv from 6 to 1. In the displacement Subpanel I increased the DPRes to 4096 and clicked the "Create DispMap" button. I clicked on the Zplugin, Multidisplacement 3 and used the D32 preset as shown in the image: DisplacementexporterD32.jpg.I'm using Zbrush 3.1 in windows. When I imported the obj file I pressed divide in the Geometry file to level 6 and Smt was on.

In the Geometry subpanel I put decreased the Sdiv from 6 to 1. In the displacement Subpanel I increased the DPRes to 4096 and clicked the "Create DispMap" button. I clicked on the Zplugin, Multidisplacement 3 and used the D32 preset as shown in the image:

http://www.graphics3d.plus.com/zbrush/DisplacementexporterD32.jpg

I clicked I'm using Zbrush 3.1 in windows. It looked like this when smooth:

http://www.graphics3d.plus.com/zbrush/smooth.jpg

I have uploaded the .zlt file within a .zip:

http://www.graphics3d.plus.com/zbrush/headx2.zip

I have uploaded the Original .obj file

http://www.graphics3d.plus.com/zbrush/headx2.obj


Thanks for any assistance.

Totyo
05-11-2009, 08:03 AM
Hi,
What's look like your UVs?, I mean except moving some vertices of your low resolution mesh, ZBrush didn't change your UVs, right? Then does your texture outline is different from the UVs you did?

CGTalk Moderation
05-11-2009, 08:03 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.