PDA

View Full Version : accessing Layer.visibility property


abyjoe
05-05-2009, 03:54 PM
in the maxscript reference there is a property .visibility but it doesnt seem to work... I can cycle through each object and play with the visibility but I am wondering why in the first place the layer.visibility property doesnt work? I am surely doing something wrong or setting up wrong controllers!.

ZeBoxx2
05-05-2009, 04:41 PM
it should work fine, but you have to set the rendering properties of the objects in that layer to use 'by layer' as well.


General Node Properties<node>.renderByLayer Boolean default: true

When true, Rendering will be controlled by the Layer.

abyjoe
05-05-2009, 11:25 PM
thanks ze... I will try this out..

abyjoe
05-07-2009, 08:10 AM
little problem I have run into!!! The visibility wont update on all objects when I am looking at only a Shaded View in viewport i.e. without wireframes.. But if I have wireframe + shaded it works fine....

How can I fix that?

ZeBoxx2
05-07-2009, 08:33 AM
try adding a viewport redraw, perhaps

CGTalk Moderation
05-07-2009, 08:33 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.