PDA

View Full Version : premulitply in Renderman


splinta
05-04-2009, 12:19 PM
Hi all

Any idea how to switch premultiply off at render time using RenderMan for Maya 2008?

This has been bugging me for ages. All the other renderers have this feature in a check box. Help would make my day.

Thanks in advance

lightcache
05-05-2009, 12:49 PM
You can ask Renderman to split the output of a single render pass into multiple files if packing all the output channels into a single file is a no go for that reason. I don't have it in front of me atm but i'm pretty sure that's the only way you can do it.

adisan
05-05-2009, 05:06 PM
there's no unpremultiply in renderman, with or without AOVs. you can divide the color with the alpha to get an unpremultiplied image. almost every comp package can do that.

CGTalk Moderation
05-05-2009, 05:07 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.