PDA

View Full Version : Render layers question


avieln
05-01-2009, 03:21 PM
Hey all!
Ive got maya 6.5 and i want to render occlusion layer. Is there a way to assign an occlusion shadep only to that layer?

NextDesign
05-03-2009, 06:58 AM
Sadly, Maya 6.5 does not have support for render layers. You will have to create a new scene and apply an occlusion shader to that.

CGTalk Moderation
05-03-2009, 06:58 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.