PDA

View Full Version : Instance Animation?


MasonDoran
07-15-2003, 03:16 PM
even possible?

I would have 20 characters....all of similar geometry and rig.....they all need a walk cycle, a run cycle....etc etc etc.


Ideally, i would animate 1 character, export the animations as clip and link all of the characters to the animation.

Now if i go back and make changes to the walk cycle, all characters would use the same animation....thereby they would update automatically just as an instance.

misterdi
07-16-2003, 05:18 AM
Have you try to use reference?

You should be able to have one scene referenced a couple of times. So when you change the animation in the master scene it will change on the reference too.

Best regards,

Doogie
07-16-2003, 05:30 AM
Maya: Secrets of the Pros (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0782140556/qid=1058326600/sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_1/104-9667978-7922334?v=glance&s=books) has a whole section on doing crowds. It talks about ways to make each one unique.

I read quite a bit while in to bookstore and its got a few MEL scirpts to help out. I plan on buy'n it when i get some money.

I'd try using clips to animate them too

MasonDoran
07-17-2003, 10:42 AM
how does referencing work in terms of instancing animations?


what i did with it was just referance the entire file.....and copy paste the animations.....

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.