PDA

View Full Version : Selecting every other loop?


one0ut
04-29-2009, 08:15 PM
Hello,

I'm trying to model a plastic tube. What I'm trying to do is select every other loop (polys and edges). I know it's possible; I've done it before by selecting the third row then pressing up to select the rest, but somehow it doesn't work now. Any idea how to do it correctly?
The pic below might clarify things...
http://i199.photobucket.com/albums/aa22/Archevogel/2ndloop.jpg

illuzionizt
04-29-2009, 09:37 PM
I think you should select 1,2 polys first, then press L for loop selection. It's fast also

one0ut
04-29-2009, 09:58 PM
Thanks, but what I meant was a way of selecting one loop, leaving the next, then selecting the one after that (like in the pic) along the entire length of the tube.

pd
04-30-2009, 09:15 AM
Do the loops at the end. Select one poly, skip one, select another, use the upwards arrow to continue selecting this way and then select loops.

one0ut
04-30-2009, 01:11 PM
That's exactly what I've been doing but it somehow doesn't work anymore. Glitch?

pd
04-30-2009, 04:32 PM
Strange... do you mind sharing the model(or part of it)?

one0ut
04-30-2009, 07:40 PM
@pd: Thanks. It's in the attachments.

blaaarg
04-30-2009, 08:09 PM
Select 1 polygon, skip one, select next, then up arrow to select every other one.
Repeat procedure for the 2nd polygon, to help modo give the way the loop will go...Up arrow to select all others (it will add to selection). When done you ll have 2 polys by loop selected, you then just have to select loop, and voila. Your edge loops / or rings I should say are selected.

one0ut
04-30-2009, 08:40 PM
@blaaarg: It worked! Thanks =) (and thanks to all who tried)

CGTalk Moderation
04-30-2009, 08:40 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.