PDA

View Full Version : command line rendering with older version of maya


ZippZopp
04-29-2009, 01:48 AM
i have a project that requires maya 2008 for rendering, but I have 2009 and 2008 installed. when I try to command line render it is attempting to render with maya 2009 and it won't work. How can i specify that I want the command line render to use maya 2008.

i tried this syntax, but it didn't work. i think it is because there is a space in the directory Program Files (x86) how do i properly get this to work?

C:\Program Files(x86)\Autodesk\Maya2008\bin\render -r mr D:\project\render01.mb

chuckie7413
04-29-2009, 01:51 AM
Hey Peter,

you need to use " "

so:

"C:\Program Files(x86)\Autodesk\Maya2008\bin\render.exe" -r mr D:\project\render01.mb

ZippZopp
04-29-2009, 01:58 AM
cool, that works great! thanks.

chuckie7413
04-29-2009, 11:04 AM
if you wanna do a batch with multiple files i add the following to the start and end of my batch file:

@echo off
echo Maya Batch rendering
pause

"C:\Program Files(x86)\Autodesk\Maya2008\bin\render.exe" -r mr D:\project\render01.mb
"C:\Program Files(x86)\Autodesk\Maya2008\bin\render.exe" -r mr D:\project\render02.mb

@echo off
echo Job Complete.
pause

Ash-Man
04-29-2009, 01:48 PM
http://mayastation.typepad.com/maya-station/2009/04/changing-the-default-render-version.html

CGTalk Moderation
04-29-2009, 01:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.