PDA

View Full Version : Segment Render lines question


Delucubus
07-14-2003, 10:21 PM
I'm pretty sure this has been discussed before but I couldn't find the thread. What is happening is when I render out a single frame at about 2000x2000 pixels i'm getting lines where each render segment changes. Not sure what is going on. I'm using radiosity and one distant light, not sure but was thinking it might be happening because of the radiosity.

http://www.doggone241.com/images/lines.jpg

any ideas?

-Todd

Facial Deluxe
07-14-2003, 11:16 PM
Weird weird weird....
Are you using interpolated radiosty? If so, might be the reason...

CourtJester
07-14-2003, 11:19 PM
Radiosity is my bet.

Try the "Cache Radiosity" option to see if it helps.

geoff3dnz
07-14-2003, 11:28 PM
That's shading noise reduction. It's a known problem with segmented rendering. Either bump up your segment memory to only render in 1 segment, or turn off SNR.

Delucubus
07-15-2003, 05:47 AM
Ok, thanks guys. Shading noise reduction is on so that must be the problem. I'll try not using it or increasing my segment render size.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.