PDA

View Full Version : FrameCahe a samplerInfo output


wajdyf
04-21-2009, 12:31 PM
Hey,

I sometimes use the frameCache node to delay/calculate differences on float attributes.
But that doesn't seem to work on data from the sampleInfo ....

I need to get the samplerInfo outputs of the previous frame ....

Can I do that in mel without baking each frame ? or my only option is API ?

if it helps the attribute that i need to cache is "pointObj"

thanks a lot

wajdyf
04-22-2009, 06:00 AM
ok maybe I should explain it more, this tutorial talks about frameCache node , a very very useful node :
http://www.digitaltutors.com/free_tutorials/video_d.php?vid=1729


What I am trying to do is trying to compare the current frame's pointObj values of the samplerInfo with the pervious frame's values.

So I thought putting 3 FrameCache nodes and getting the past[1] for each XYZ values would work , but it doesn't . Becaue -I think- that node only works with floats not with World Matrix type of input .

So I am looking for an alternative

Thanks a lot

strarup
05-18-2009, 09:17 AM
hi,

eh... not sure why it doesn't work with the frameCache node... the pointObj isn't a matrix but 3 float values...
pointObjX, pointObjY and pointObjZ...
how have you connected the various stuff together?

if you're using maya 8.5 or 2008 on windows you can e.g. maybe try the lagNode (http://www.strarup.net/maya/plugins/lagNode/)...
connect pointObj to e.g. inputT of the lagNode... at "when" attribute use before... "vary"-attribute off...
and in frames 1...
then outputT should be = the output of pointObj one frame before the frame you want it from... :)


will convert it to a python plug soon... so it can be used on maya 2009 and also on other platforms than windows...

kind regards...

Strarup

CGTalk Moderation
05-18-2009, 09:17 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.