PDA

View Full Version : Problem with transparency


aliceinchains
04-18-2009, 09:32 AM
Hi all
I`m trying to do archwiz with vray and 3ds max 2009,but i have some questions i can`t answer.This is the picture:http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/8819/50961509.th.jpg (http://img16.imageshack.us/my.php?image=50961509.jpg)
I`m matching the geometry with the picture in the environment.It works just fine,exept for that my objects look transparent and don`t receive any reflections.I have a circular object mapped with some pictures and not visible to camera,but there`s not any reflections i the scene.I`m using vray materials.When i apply material without reflections,it`s not transparent,and when I apply material with reflection-background shows up.Well,I couldn`t find any information for that,so please help me :)

MikeBracken
04-18-2009, 12:54 PM
If the image in your environment is set to screen, then the reflections wont work correctly.


Regards,
Mike

aliceinchains
04-18-2009, 04:34 PM
what do you mean with "set to screen" ?

CGTalk Moderation
04-18-2009, 04:34 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.