PDA

View Full Version : batch render using Mental Ray .. problem


ZELGADIS
07-13-2003, 01:10 AM
hiiii

I have a little problem with my batch render ( using Mental Ray). I have done a project with animation and every thing is perfect and it is ready to be renderd. It starts form frame 1 till frame 236 as a successive images. However, when it starts , it just produce the frame one perfctly , then the second frame it just finish 5% ( I tried again it reach just 25%) this is on the second one !!! , after he tell me that second frame just finish 25% then he tell complete rendering ?? how can I solve that !! :annoyed:

brunner
07-13-2003, 02:14 AM
That's not a problem. It finished rendering, and didn't bother to tell you all the progress, just from time to time

ZELGADIS
07-13-2003, 02:27 AM
no .......

i mean ht just render the first fram ....

i want it to render from 1 till 236

and it just finish 1 frame .. !?

AroundTheFur
07-17-2003, 03:32 PM
same thing here, i had an animation set up basically to render out 5 stills, having the camera cut from position to position, and it only did the first two frames, and stopped at 3. i dont get it.

ZELGADIS
07-17-2003, 03:36 PM
AroundTheFur

yes that's my problem


anyone now .... how to slove this:annoyed:

ZELGADIS
07-21-2003, 11:02 AM
:annoyed:

The Cross
07-21-2003, 11:21 AM
Something simular to that happened to me with maya 4. I'm not sure if reintalling it will help. What you should try is, save out our render settings in the Render Globals, Then when Maya is closed, right click the binary file and select Batch render in the windows list. If that does't work, Then it probably won't work any other way.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.