PDA

View Full Version : Realviz Retimer and DF4


3DDave
07-10-2003, 08:28 PM
Does anyone know if Realviz Retimer SD/HD works with DF4?

They have an After Effects version and I know DF supports some AE plugins, is Realviz Retimer one of these?

Thank

Jayk2k
07-10-2003, 09:39 PM
Hmmm doesn't look like it... But I could also be doing something wrong.

I just did a quick test, and all i could get out of it was a red screen, or to fail the upstream nodes.

3DDave
07-10-2003, 11:09 PM
That's too bad. I have Twixtor, but I get too much distortion with CG elements as opposed to using it on video elements.

Can you contact Realviz and see if they are interested in creating a version for DF4 customers?

Jayk2k
07-10-2003, 11:18 PM
I could try to, but most often it's better to get user feedback from more than one user.

Have you thought about the stand alone version? (or have they priced it more than the plugins?)

3DDave
07-11-2003, 12:40 AM
The HD version is $790, the SD version is $350, the stand alone version is $1500.

Jayk2k
07-11-2003, 12:48 AM
Hmm.. well i know there was a post on the pigsfly list regarding a small bug in the ae adapter, so that may also be to blame. Send in a report to tech at eyeonline.com to report that the plugins don't work, and maybe they'll look to see why.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.