PDA

View Full Version : activeX working in windows xp 64


luigi
03-25-2009, 02:48 PM
normaly activecontroller doesnt work in a windwos 64 bits , but we got a few machines at the studio that are able to run script with activex. and other that not. all under windows xp 64.

I was checking the diference between this machines and mine and the got visual C++ 2005 and visual C++ 2008 , and the latest fbx plugins.

does anyone else got activex runing in max 32 in a windos 64bits system.
this will be ace because we could use a few scripts that got activex.

LoneRobot
03-25-2009, 05:25 PM
Hi luis, if you are running a 32bit version of max, even on X64 you can use activex as it runs it in 32 bit mode. it's just the 64bit version of max that it is no longer valid on. We ran max8 (which was only 32bit) on x64 machines and the old ax stuff worked fine. Im wondering, of course, why you would chose to do this, unless of course you have some monster utiliites you dont want to convert to dotnet!

luigi
03-25-2009, 05:40 PM
is for a few 3drparty scripts we sue al the time as wahooney rename army knife.
all my tools use .net.

gogin to try to install max8 and see what happens , this normaly fix the problem in 32 bits windows.

LoneRobot
03-25-2009, 05:59 PM
I guess it should work on any 32bit version on x64, I can run the same script (which has an old activex tabstrip) in my 32bit max 2009, I just mentioned running max 8 as we took an 8 - 2008 upgrade path (we were mid project and they release them quick!) ;-)

luigi
03-25-2009, 06:20 PM
yep got it working , i am using max2008 but looks that the directx need by the tools is installed with max8 and not 2008.
I use to have the same issue in windows 32bits , looks that activex controller that max use is instal with max8 and not in max2008.
thanks alot lonerobot this remind me that max32 emulate 32 windows in 64.

LoneRobot
03-25-2009, 06:35 PM
hi luis, no problem, you probably know this but the way to tell when x64 is running 32bit mode is you get a *32 written after the process in task manager.

Another strange thing about x64 is that 64bit dlls go in the system 32 directory, whereas 32bit dlls go in SYSWOW64. This strange logic is because WOW64 is the 32bit emulator on the X64 platform! cheers!

CGTalk Moderation
03-25-2009, 06:35 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.