PDA

View Full Version : Offset A Cluster?


S. J. Tubbrit
07-08-2003, 12:09 PM
How do I select a CV, create a cluster and then offset it like in this tutorial? I can create the cluster and so on, but it centres to the current CV, how do I offset it so I can easily grab it?

http://www.vfs.com/~m07goosh/rigging101/free/spine_splineik/index.htm

loked
07-08-2003, 03:33 PM
Hey,

Firstly, I dont actually think those CV's are really offset in that tutorial. It's just that the CV's of the curve are actually there, so it automatically places the clusters there.

Secondly, I dont think there is actually a way to offset clusters. The only thing you can do is display the selection handles and in component mode offset them.

Good Luck!!

later:wavey:
loked

S. J. Tubbrit
07-08-2003, 04:18 PM
Thanks for your help.

S.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.