PDA

View Full Version : vertices in array


Luddy
03-19-2009, 06:57 PM
string $cVA[] = `ls -sl`;
float $vSA[3] = `pointPosition -w $cVA[0]`;
//would need button for 1st vertex
string $cVB[] = `ls -sl`;
float $vSB[3] = `pointPosition -w $cVB[0]`;

distanceDimension -sp $vSA[0] $vSA[1] $vSA[2] -ep $vSB[0] $vSB[1] $vSB[2] ;

I'm trying to create a ruler between two verts. Works ok but I want to the user to select two vertices instead of needing user input after selecting the first.

If I do string $vert[]= ls I'll get object.vtx[4:5], must be something simple. Thanks...

cbamber85
03-19-2009, 08:02 PM
Use the flatten flag of ls.

CGTalk Moderation
03-19-2009, 08:02 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.