PDA

View Full Version : 3ds Max to Nuke Scene Converter/Exporter


thatoneguy
03-17-2009, 01:05 AM
Nuke 'Em v2.8:
http://i111.photobucket.com/albums/n134/im_thatoneguy/NukeEm2-8-3.gif
http://www.creativecrash.com/3dsmax/downloads/applications/3d-converters/c/nuke-em
Export your camera and objects from 3ds max to the foundry's nuke. (Tested with Nuke 5.1 v4)

Just select a camera. And pick the objects you want to export and press "Nuke Em". Then load up nuke and paste your new 3D Scene straight onto your DAG.

If your objects had a bitmap on them the bitmap should carry over otherwise they'll be assigned the constant color of their wirecolor.

Edit: Updated to 2.8.3


Export Cameras, Objects, Animated Objects and Helper Objects.
Automatically bring in diffuse color or diffuse map.
Also brings in Opacity maps.
Creates Nuke Script automatically with Scene Properties (Frame Range, FrameRate and Format).
Output Chan files.
Output Custom Frame Ranges for Transform or OBJ Sequences.

Features left to do:
Add Scale Animation.
Add FBX Support.
Add Per Object Output Settings.
Single Object Utility buttons (export a single object in one click).
Add multiple Transform and Rotation orderings. (Implemented but unreliable).
Object Creation in Max from Chan files.
VRay Camera Support.

http://www.toolfarm.com/images/nuke.gif

elfin25
03-17-2009, 02:32 PM
I've got such an error at the end of exporting process
--Unknown property: "CreateNukeNode" in undefined
:shrug:

thatoneguy
03-17-2009, 08:09 PM
Oops! Script was broken.

Fixed now... I hope.

Really small fix so I just left it the same name/version.

Not selecting a camera resulted in an error. And removed a "First launch" bug.

EDIT: Also I just found out that the inhouse script I based it on was based on another script by christian pundschus (mondochiba) and proper credit should be assigned to him for the original original max exporter. :D

I'm working on a v2.5 today which should add some more functionality. Adding Gizmo export and render environment output.

elfin25
03-18-2009, 08:29 AM
the same error again (
max 2009x64 sp1
camera and 2 objects are selected
cam view is active :cry:

elfin25
03-18-2009, 08:45 AM
script works great now. thanks a lot.
waiting for future updates :thumbsup:

thatoneguy
03-18-2009, 06:37 PM
What I'm working on right now:

FBX support
Adding scale in addition to rotation and transform.
Custom time ranges (Transform and Animated Mesh (per object))
More explicit key times (absolute frame #s as opposed to assuming everything starts at 0)
Chan export.
.nk export. (that's an easy one since I'm already creating a nk file structure).
Backdrops to better organize your data.
Helpers.
Custom transform and rotation ordering.

A couple of other things I'm looking into is reusing instanced geometry and diffuse maps. Link one map to 10 models if they all use it. Or link 10 transform geos to one obj if they're instances. This will be tricky though since my understanding of the nk format is pretty hazy.

I'm still building out the framework of functions. Any requests or ideas?

elfin25
03-18-2009, 07:01 PM
-setting nuke's project resolution the same as 3dsmax
-feature to collect camera and objects trajectories into chan files to specified folder, so the folder would contain all the usefull stuff
- upd: support of V-Ray cameras export (like in this script http://www.ntashev.com/tools.html#maxfx). Also see attached modified christian's pundschus (mondochiba) script, working with V-Ray cameras as a reference..
:bounce:

thatoneguy
03-18-2009, 10:28 PM
Yeah the current plan is to just output the chan files to the same folder as the objs. Maybe a sub folder for the chan files? Or even a more refined folder structure.

root\[objectName]\Geo,Chan
root\Script

I'll have to look up how to change the scene settings. I don't know if you can 'paste' that into the DAG.

thatoneguy
03-21-2009, 01:17 AM
Updated to version 2.7 (see first post).

elfin25
03-21-2009, 10:17 AM
it works great
is it possible to check if there is opacity map in max material and use it in nuke as alpha of diffuse map?

thatoneguy
03-22-2009, 07:45 PM
I'll check in on VRay cameras. (Currently it does support Brazil 2 cameras. FYI.)

Is opacity in a nuke material just carried in through a channel copy/Premult for the img input?

elfin25
03-23-2009, 08:57 AM
yes, like that. it would be great for using camera projection technics

http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/5507/58167305.jpg

thatoneguy
03-25-2009, 12:49 AM
is it giving you a specific error with VRay cameras? I dont' have a copy here. But if I knew the error it was returning I could pretty easily deduce the solution based on his code. I'm not sure what part of the max2nuke script is accomodating vray cams.

elfin25
03-25-2009, 08:38 AM
use the script i've attached in post#7 (http://forums.cgsociety.org/showpost.php?p=5750327&postcount=7)
it is mod of max2nuke script which works with vray cameras. i have no errors using it

thatoneguy
03-25-2009, 07:03 PM
Well. I would prefer to just patch my camera system to add vray support. I'm not certain what element of his script works with VRay cameras. I'm sure he had to add something specific to compensate for a different data structure in VRay objects.

thatoneguy
05-20-2009, 07:40 PM
Updated. Should work on older versions of Max as long as you have AVGuard (< 2008) installed.

thatoneguy
05-20-2009, 07:42 PM
is it possible to check if there is opacity map in max material and use it in nuke as alpha of diffuse map?
Should work now in v2.8

CGTalk Moderation
05-20-2009, 07:42 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.